TAFA OFF TO FRANCE -

TAFA OFF TO FRANCE

 

Tafa to fly the Norths Flag in France

Northern Suburbs Patrick Tafa has been named in the Junior Wallabies squad for Australia’s campaign at the World Rugby U20s Championship in France later this month.

The Junior Wallabies take on Wales, Japan and New Zealand in Pool A kicking off on Wednesday, May 30 as they look to secure a position in the top four Semi-Finals.

Tafa who joined Northern Suburbs ahead of the 2018 season from Brisbane, joins a group boasting a number of Super Rugby & Australian 7’s contracted players.

After a 1st Grade debut in Round 1 against Warringah and 2nd Grade in Round 2, the 19-year-old has been unavailable due to the recent Oceania tournament on the Gold Coast. Patrick will return to Norths ahead of this Saturdays round 6 clash with Randwick.

The Junior Wallabies kick off their campaign at Stade de la Mediterranee, Béziers, against Wales on Thursday 31 May.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore they have a tough Pool with Wales, Japan and New Zealand who all offer three different styles of Rugby and we will need to be ready for the three challenges.

“The hard work steps up now for this squad after Oceania and the players and staff are looking forward to getting back into camp.”

The Junior Wallabies will reconvene for a camp at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra on Thursday 17 May.

2018 Junior Wallabies Squad, World Rugby U20s Championship

Oceania 20 Aus Fiji 2018

Forwards 
Angus Blyth, Bond University
Matt Faessler, Brothers
George Francis, Eastwood
Esei Ha’angana, Melbourne Unicorns
Harry Hockings, University of QueenslandJosh Kemeny, Sydney University
Harry Hoopert, Brothers
Trevor Hosea, Harlequins
Efi Ma’afu, Wests
Sama Malolo, Endeavour Hills
Fraser McReight, Brothers
Josh Nasser, University of Queensland
Tom Ross, Gungahlin
Rory Suttor, Sydney University
Patrick Tafa, Northern Suburbs (Sydney),
Rob Valentini, Wests

 

Backs 
Lawson Creighton, Brothers
Mack Hansen, Gungahlin
Tony Hunt, Norths
Len Ikitau, Vikings
Bayley Kuenzle, Southern Districts
Isiah Latu, Queanbeyan
Ryan Lonergan, Vikings
Isaac Lucas, Sunnybank
Tate McDermott, University of Queensland
Matt McTaggert, Easts
Jordan Petaia, Wests
Semisi Tupou, Box Hill

 

2018 World Rugby U20s Championship Pool A Fixtures: 

  • Thursday 31 May
    Australia v Wales, 5.00am AEST, Stade de la Mediterranee, Bézier
  • Sunday 3 June
    Australia v Japan, 10.00pm AEST, Stade de la Mediterranee, Bézier
  • Friday 8 June 
    Australia v New Zealand, 5.00am AEST, Stade Aime-Giral, Perpignan

 

Share Now