Juniors Taking the Main Stage -

Juniors Taking the Main Stage

Juniors Taking the Main Stage

With the 2018 Shute Shield competition at its midway point following the completion of Round 9, the annual Queens Birthday long weekend will provide teams and players a much needed break.

The break in the competitions allows the stars of tomorrow to showcase their skills at the annual NSW Rugby State Championships across NSW. This weekends Championships will be fiercely contested amongst all age groups and teams from city and country alike.

For those eager to catch all the action or identify the next Will Miller, Michael Wells or even Nick Palmer, here is where you can see them play.

U/11’s – Koola Park, East Killara
U/12’s – Camden Rugby Park, Camden
U/13’s – Salamander Bay Sports Complex at Port Stephens
U/14’s – Endeavour Oval, Orange
U/15’s – Concord Oval, Concord
U/16’s – Drummoyne Oval, Drummoyne
U/17’s –  Girls – Concord Oval, Concord
Opens – Concord Oval, Concord

Four Northern Suburbs Colts players Tristan Leffers, McLean Domkins, Liam Janson & Nathanael Endemann have been named in the Sydney U18’s team to face NSW Country at Concord Oval on Monday afternoon. All four of these players have shone through the selection trials, and are in their first year of colts with the club.

The newly formed U18’s pathway will have immediate benefit in the continued development as players can then be available for selection in the NSW U18 team.

Sydney U18 team to play NSW Country U18s at Concord Oval, 3pm on Monday 11th June

(As a feature match in NSWJRU State Championships).
1. Talanoa, Natane – Sydney Uni
2. Bremner, Will (c) – Gordon
3. Tuiono, Joshua – Western Sydney Barbarians
4. Pannozzo, Nathanial – Gordon
5. Douglas, Max- Manly
6. MacKinnon, Jesse – Southern Districts
7. Wheatley, Oliver – Eastwood
8. Lowick, Lachlan – Forest
9. Dulieu, Wilson – Eastern Suburbs
10. Walsh, Jack (vc) – Manly
11. Figota, Tyreese – Eastwood
12. Lambert, Joshua – Eastwood
13. Latu, Thomas – Sydney Uni
14. Leffers, Tristan – Northern Suburbs
15. Leui’i, Reihana – Sydney Uni
16. Wallington, Alex – Eastern Suburbs
17. Domkins, McLean – Northern Suburbs
18. Janson, Liam – Northern Suburbs
19. Endemann, Nathanael – Northern Suburbs
20. Ikana, Ngalu – West Harbour
21. Heka, Liam – Eastwood
22. Toomata, Terence – Eastwood
23. Robertson, Jesse – Parramatta

Coach – Mark Houston
Asst Coach – Brett Fawcett
Manager – Mark Rechner

 

We want to wish all our representative players in all age groups all the very best for this weekend.

Share Now