Grade -

2020 Grade Player Profiles


Front Row

  • Name: German Haeffeli 
  • Position: Prop
  • Home Town: Santa Fe, Argentina
  • Previous Club’s: ASBC Bedarrides (France), Getxo (Spain)

 

Fast Fact: Was recommended to the club following packing down for a season in Spain with fellow Norths front-rower, Lawrance Hunting

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Jack Brewer
  • Position: Prop
  • Hometown: Sydney
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2019
  • Norths Games: 3 Grade Games, 41 Colts Games

 

Fast Fact: After spending 3 seasons in colts, Jack amassed 41 games in Colts.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Jayden Lynch 
  • Position: Prop
  • Home Town: Lismore
  • School: Alstonville High school
  • Norths Games: 12 Grade Games, 5 ColtsGames

 

Fast Fact: Jayden started 2019 in 2nd Colts and finished the year in 1st Grade, in his debut season for the club.

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Ryan Lomas
  • Position: Prop
  • Home Town: Athlone, Ireland
  • Previous Club’s: Galwegians RFC (Galway, Ireland)
  • Rep Honours: Ireland U20’s, Connacht Eagles

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Dewald Dekker 
  • Position: Prop
  • Home Town: George, Western Cape South Africa
  • Previous Club’s: SWD Eagles (Currie Cup)

Fast Fact: Dewald also goes by the nickname Panda.

 

  • Name: Vyron Smith  
  • Position: Hooker
  • Home Town: Mount Maunganui, New Zealand
  • Previous Club’s: Melbourne Unicorns, North Harbour (NZ, NPC)

Fast Fact: Won the New Zealand, Mitre 10 Championship with North Harbour in 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: James Margan
  • Position: Hooker
  • School: St Josephs College
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2016
  • Norths Games: 13 Grade Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Jesse Muir 
  • Position: Hooker
  • Home Town: Dunedin, NZ
  • Previous Clubs: Wimbledon RFC
  • Representative Honours: Otago B

Fast Fact: When Jesse isn’t packing scrums and throwing lineouts, he is educating his yr 4 class.

 

 

 

 

 


LOCKS

  • Name:  Nick Palmer 
  • Position: Lock
  • Hometown: Newcastle
  • School: St Josephs College
  • Representative Honours: NSW Waratahs, Hawks Bay (NZ, NPC)
  • Norths Games: 77 Games (64 1st Grade)

Fast Fact: Has scored a Super Rugby Try.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name:  Brady Dawson
  • Position: Lock
  • School: Knox Grammer
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2019
  • Norths Games: 32 Colts Games (2018/19), Debut Grade Season

Fast Fact: Came to Norths as a colts tighthead prop. At 6’4″ Brady has found his home at Lock.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name:  Declan Carroll 
  • Position: Lock
  • School: St Josephs College
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2014
  • Norths Games: 74 Grade Games (13 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name:  Hamish Sinclair 
  • Position: Lock
  • School: The Shore School
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2017
  • Norths Games: 30 Grade Games, 2 1st Grade

Fast Fact: Hamish and his two brothers Hugh and Angus all started in 1st Grade together.Round 3 2019 v Eastwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name:  David Henaway 
  • Position: Lock
  • Previous Clubs: Brothers, Sunnybank
  • Representative Honours:  Brisbane City (NRC)
  • Norths Games: 14 Grade Games (9 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 


Backrow

  • Name:  Gary Bautz  
  • Position: Backrow
  • Hometown: Adelaide, SA
  • Previous Clubs: Wests Canberra
  • Representative Honours: NSW 7’s, Sydney Rays (NRC)
  • Norths Games: 55 Grade Games (49 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Heinrich Brendel 
  • Position: Backrow
  • Home Town: Wellington, South Africa
  • Previous Club’s: VII Torina (Italy, Serie A)
  • Rep Honours: Sharks U19 & U21

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Charlie Jeavons-Fellows
  • Position: Backrow
  • School: Scots College
  • Previous Club’s: Stourbridge RFC (England),  Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2017
  • Rep Honours: Worcester Warriors, Aus Schoolboys
  • Norths Games: 12 Games (2 1st Grade)

Fast Fact: Debuted for Worcester Warriors against Sale in 2017

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Hugh Taylor 
  • Position: Backrow
  • School: The Kings School
  • Previous Club’s:  Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2016
  • Rep Honours: Australian University 7’s
  • Norths Games: 24 Games (3 1st Grade)

Fast Fact: a traveling 7’s specialist, Hugh most recently played 7’s in Kenya with Iconz Rugby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Halves

  • Name: Nick Duffy 
  • Position: Scrum Half
  • Home Town: Dubbo, NSW
  • School: St Josephs College
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2016
  • Rep Honours: Australian Schoolboys, Sydney Rays (NRC)
  • Norths Games: 40 Grade Games (39 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Mitch Magrath 
  • Position: Scrum Half
  • Norths Games: 61 Grade Games (27 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Jack Radofrd  
  • Position: Scrum Half
  • Home Town:
  • School: The Armidale School (TAS)
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2018
  • Rep Honours: Australian Stockman v Western Force
  • Norths Games: 16 Grade Games

 

Fast Fact: Jack is currently completing his building apprenticeship with club legend Ash Hall (Ashcorp Building)

 

 

 

  • Name: Max Burey 
  • Position: Fly-Half
  • Home Town: Wagga Wagga, NSW
  • School: Holy Cross, Ryde
  • Previous Club’s: West Magpies (NSWRL Cup)
  • Rep Honours: West Tigers U/20

 

Fast Fact: Max played both Norths 3rd Colts before getting a call up to NSW Cup Rugby League in the same season (2019)

 

 

 

 

  • Name: James McKinney 
  • Position: Fly-Half
  • Home Town: Ireland
  • Previous Club’s: Ulster (Pro 14)
  • Rep Honours: Ireland U/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Midfield

  • Name: Harry Burey 
  • Position: Midfield
  • Home Town: Wagga Wagga, NSW
  • Previous Club’s: Royals Canberra
  • Rep Honours: Sydney Rays (NRC)
  • Norths Games: 62 Grade Games (60 1st Grade)

 

Fast Fact: After joining the club midway through 2016, Harry won his first 16 consecutive games at the club including the 2016 Grandfind and the 2017 Australian Club Championships

 

 

 

  • Name: Nathan Russell 
  • Position: Midfield / Wing
  • Home Town: Brisbane QLD
  • Previous Club’s: University of Queensland
  • Rep Honours: Brisbane Cty (NRC)
  • Norths Games: 32 Grade Games (23 1st Grade)

Fast Fact:

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Reece Mau’u
  • Position: Midfield / Fullback
  • Norths Games: 40 Grade Games (16 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Junior Pale 
  • Position: Inside Backs
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2019
  • Rep Honours: NSW Country U/19s (URC)
  • Norths Games: 39 Colts Games, 2 Grade Games

Fast Fact: After 3 seasons of Colts transitions into full-time grade rugby having had a small taste in 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Seb Cameron 
  • Position: Midfield
  • School: Riverview
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2019
  • Rep Honours: NSW Country U/19s (URC)
  • Norths Games: 30 Colts Games, 2 Grade Games

Fast Fact: The 2019 1st colts captain, also transitioning to full-time grade rugby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Outside Backs

  • Name: Sam Giltrap
  • Position: Fullback
  • Home Town: Ballina
  • Previous Club’s: Tuggeranong Vikings
  • Norths Games Played: 23 Grade Games (21 1st Grade)

 

Fast Fact: Easily recognised by his mullet and handlebars mustache

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Connor Winchester 
  • Position: Utility Back (Fullback/Fly-Half)
  • Home Town: Lennox Head
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2017
  • Norths Games Played: 31 Grade Games (6 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Will Connelly 
  • Position: OutsideBack
  • School: The Shore School
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2016
  • Rep Honours: Australian University 7’s
  • Norths Games Played: 30 Grade Games (5 1st Grade)

Fast Fact: Debuted in 2018 with a standout performance v Eastwood in Cowra, before an ankle injury sidelined him for the entire 2019 season. Claimed the 2018 2nd Grade Best and Fairest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Dele Lokotui 
  • Position: Wing
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2019
  • Rep Honours: Sydney U/19s (URC)
  • Norths Games Played: 23 Grade Games (21 1st Grade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Mona Schwalger 
  • Position: Wing
  • Home Town: Melbourne
  • Previous Club’s: Melbourne Unicorns
  • Fast Fact: Claimed the 2019 Victoria Rugby Dewar Shield for Melbourne Unicorns, with former Northern Suburbs player Wildan Olley

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Kepu Lokotui 
  • Position: Wing
  • Norths Games Played: 24 Grade Games
  • Rep Honours: Sydney Rays (NRC)
  • Fast Fact: Won the Fox Sports 10m ‘Hot Rod Challange’ with 1.64 seconds https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yUq-ENJBPoA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Harry Cudmore 
  • Position: Wing
  • Home Town: Qurindi, NSW
  • School: The Shore School
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2017
  • Norths Games: 41 Grade Games

 

Fast Fact: Nicknamed Winx (after the might mare) for his sublime pace and running style

 

 

 

 

  • Name: Tommy Gilbert 
  • Position: Wing
  • Home Town: Qurindi, NSW
  • Previous Club’s: Graduate of the Norths Colts program 2016
  • Rep Honours: Philippine Volcanoes
  • Norths Games: 41 Grade Games

Fast Fact: Internationally capped with his national team the Philippino Volcanoes